HELM JEWEL

Date of Birth:
8/15/2014
Description:
This girl is a producer!! Look how straight out her horns go.....great genetics. She is is a stand our with those long lateral horns. She is a good sized cow.
Nickname:
JEWELL
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Kurt & Glenda Twining
Breeder:
Helm Cattle Company
Notes:
she is easy to get along with and has more lateral horn than any cow we have. She produces every year and is a good mother/milker
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
482
Reg #1:
CI296026*
Reg #2:
271598
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Comments:
Jewel sells exposed to Red Iron for a fall baby. This cow comes out of one of the most respected breeding programs in the longhorn world; Helm Cattle Co. Her sire, Helm Toro Caliente is a Rio Grande son and her dam is by the great old herd sire Temptations The Ace. Jewel has no flaws; her disposition is great,she has the most lateral horns of any cow we have ever owned( pushing 90"),she's tall, long, and is a great milker. Jewel has the ability to take a program forward by leaps and bounds. May be the best cow in the sale.
Incorporate Type:
Raised
Twin:
No
HELM JEWEL
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip86.500006/05/2023  
Total Horn101.250006/05/2023  
Weight1115.000006/05/2023  
Tip to Tip86.000010/15/2022  
Tip to Tip84.500010/10/2021  
Tip to Tip83.750004/25/2021  
Tip to Tip83.000010/23/2020  
Tip to Tip81.500004/26/2020  
Tip to Tip78.750005/15/2019  
Tip to Tip75.000005/14/2018  
Tip to Tip73.000001/13/2018  
Tip to Tip71.750010/15/2017  
Tip to Tip67.375006/08/2017  
     
Treatment DateMedicationDosageSerial NumberNotes
06/12/2017Long Range Wormer   
06/12/2017Multimin