HL FALLING IN LOVE

Date of Birth:
5/21/2015
Description:
She weighs jover 1,100 lbs, and is an excellent producer. She is such an easy keeper & stays in good flesh. She is deep and wide body wise with lots of beef. She is still putting on inches of horn each time we measure her. She is one of my favorite. Her Parker Brown color will pass on brindle bred to lighter colored bulls.
Nickname:
LOVE COW
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Metcalfe, Mike & Linda
Breeder:
Hudson Jr., Bill & Elizabeth
Notes:
She has a heifer calf at side by CLEARMAN LV (a 6 time HSC CHAMPION) She is a great producer and exceptional mother. She passes on great color, horn and body. Her son BACKFIRED LOVE LV. Is one of our main herd sires, and has already passed the 90" tt as a young 4 year jold
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
27/15
Reg #1:
278487
Reg #2:
CI300409
For Sale:
Yes
Sales Comments:
SHE IS CONSIGNED TO THE LEGACY SALE FALLING IN LOVE, is considered one of our best cows. She's a stand out in the pasture. She weighs over 1,100 lbs and passes on big and beefy to her offspring. She is sired by FOX CHEX which brings in the POCO LADY line going back to Loomis "s great MONIKA line. On the bottom side you have the MILLION DOLLAR syndicated bull, SITTIN BULL,going back to the SHAMROCK LADY RIO, who Struthoff Ranch used for a while. She has a thick bull calf at side by RED IRON, a full brother to DRAG IRON and he is a stripped brindle that weighs over 2,200 lbs. Her son BACKFIRED LOVE LV is now our main herd sire.
Twin:
No

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
Natural ServiceRR TEQUILA SUNRISE08/25/201911/18/2019  

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
No records to display.
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Total Horn93.125009/28/2022  
Total Horn91.250006/14/2022  
Total Horn91.000012/07/2021  
Total Horn90.000006/10/2021  
Weight1150.000006/10/2021calf at side 
Total Horn87.000011/25/2019  
Weight1100.000011/25/2019